Databases
If you are not sure which database suits your needs, this information will help you.
Academic Search Complete
Contains 4600 full text journals, 3900 of them peer reviewed. Also includes indexing and abstracting for 8500 journals. Covers a wide range of disciplines and was designed specifically for academic institutions.
British Standards
Access to all the British Standards Online. Fully searchable by document number and by keyword. Please accept the security certificate message when it displays and you will get access to the standards.
Britannica Online
Encyclopedia Britannica Online Academic Edition. Use this resource to search or browse for information in encyclopedias, magazines, videos, and Web sites.
Business Source Complete
EBSCO Business Source Complete contains 2200 journals in full text including the full text of Harvard Business Review. Additional full text, non-journal content includes market research reports, industry reports, country reports, company profiles and SWOT analyses.
Ebrary E-Books
Ebrary ebooks is a collection of over 40,000 electronic books.
Emerald
Emerald provides access to full text articles from over 100 business, management and quality journals.
IHS
Source for Health and Safety and Construction Information.
Index to Theses
A comprehensive listing of theses with abstracts accepted for higher degrees by universities in Great Britain and Ireland since 1716.
The Irish Times
Provides access to the online version of the Irish Times Newspaper. The searchable archive goes back to 1859.
JSTOR
Quick Start User Guide | Video Tutorial
JSTOR offers a high-quality, interdisciplinary archive to support scholarship and teaching. We are delighted to offer it as we are one of the only Institutes of Technology to have access. It includes archives of over one thousand leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as select monographs and other materials valuable for academic work. Because the JSTOR database is an archive, the most recently published issues (past 3-5 years) are not available.
Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE)
The library has access to some of the proceedings journals from the Institution of Civil Engineers.
Science Direct
Science Direct provides access to abstracts and full text articles in science, engineering and business and humanities journals published by Elsevier. There are added features such as online help and self- registration which now work on and off campus.
If you are on campus and you wish to register with Science Direct's personal accounts and alerting service please use this link. Registration should be fine off campus.
Web of Science
Web of Science provides seamless access to current and retrospective multidisciplinary information from approximately 8,700 of the most prestigious, high impact research journals in the world. Access to the Science Citation Index (1945-present), Social Sciences Citation Index (1956-present), Arts & Humanities Citation Index (1975-present).
Westlaw
Westlaw.IE is the largest Irish collection of case reports with over 21,000 available online. It includes
Irish Law Reports Monthly, Employment Law Reports and the Irish Law Times Reports dating back to 1871. Westlaw.IE contains 5 individual modules: Case reports, Annotated statutes, Journals, Consolidated legislation and Current awareness.